CLOSE

Live Chat

We’re online 24/7. Click the Live Chat prompts and speak to one of our Course and Career Advisors.

CLOSE
CLOSE
  • GET MORE INFO

    Your Career, Your Way. A Kirana College's qualification gets you started!

  • The information provided in the form below will be kept in accordance with Australian Privacy laws and our Privacy Policy

Frequently Asked Questions

YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWEREDFrequently Asked Questions

FAQ

Do you want the skills to create a successful and life-changing career in business? With projected growth around 11 percent over the next five years, now is a great time to work in the industry.

To be eligible for a fee-free scholarship students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be aged between 15 and 30 at the start date for training, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

If an individual feels that Kirana Colleges has breached its obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with their Kirana Colleges representative in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

  1. The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible,  in writing to Kirana Colleges:
    Quality Assurance Team, privacy@kirana.edu.au, Suite 8, Level 1, 50 Macquarie Street, Liverpool NSW 2170
  2. Kirana Colleges will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 30 calendar days) regarding its findings and actions following this investigation. Should after considering this response, if the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au, Phone: 1300 363 992
    When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.
  3. Alternatively, if the complaint relates to a non-privacy matter, or should individuals choose to do so, a complaint may also be lodged with the ASQA complaints handing service for complaints against RTOs:
    Australian Skills Quality Authority, www.asqa.gov.au, phone: 1300 701 801

For our full privacy policy (click here).

Your Diploma or Advanced Diploma course may have a direct pathway into Universities that have an articulation agreement with Kirana Colleges and carry suitable qualifications for the continuation of your study.  Currently Kirana Colleges has articulation agreements with Charles Sturt University and the University of Southern Queensland. Please contact us as articulation agreements are updated frequently.

This refers to the delivery of courses where a student undertakes all formal course work in a classroom environment with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor in-person. Classroom delivery will often involve simulated workplace activities.

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes,
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@kirana.edu.au.

Kirana Colleges does not use or disclose the personal information that it holds about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing, unless:

  • The personal information has been collected directly from an individual, and the individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used for the purpose of direct marketing; or
  • The personal information has been collected from a third party, or from the individual directly, but the individual does not have a reasonable expectation that their personal information will be used for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • We provide a simple method for the individual to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting out’).

On each of our direct marketing communications, Kirana Colleges provides a prominent statement that the individual may request to opt out of future communications, and how to do so.

An individual may also request us at any stage not to use or disclose their personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, or to facilitate direct marketing by other organisations. We comply with any request by an individual promptly and undertake any required actions for free.

Kirana Colleges confirms all individuals have a right to request access to their personal information held and to request its correction at any time. In order to request access to personal records, individuals are to make contact with. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at –

Collaboration Learning Pty Ltd Quality Assurance Manager c/- National Head Office 8 Figtree Drive, Sydney Olympic Park – NSW 2117

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us at privacy@kirana.edu.au as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To be eligible for funding you need to be:

  • Queensland resident
  • who does not already hold, or is not already enrolled in, a post-school certificate III or higher level qualification (not including qualifications completed at school and foundation skills training
  • is aged 15 years of age or above
  • is no longer at school
  • is an Australian or New Zealand citizen or Australian permanent resident (including humanitarian entrants), or a temporary resident with the necessary visa and on the pathway to permanent residency

 

Yes, Kirana Colleges courses are Centrelink approved and are Nationally Recognised Training through the Australian Qualification Framework.

To be eligible for this Smart and Skilled training individuals must be:

  • Australian citizens, permanent residents, humanitarian visa holders or a New Zealand citizen and
  • 15 years or older
  • no longer be at school or equivalent*, and
  • live or work in NSW

*Individuals must have left school (whether by school education, an alternative pathway, or home-schooling).

To be eligible for an exemption students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be an Australian Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander, or
  • have a disability

To start the Jobs and Skills WA application process click here to start now.

Kirana Colleges retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity. Kirana Colleges must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing services to clients;
  • Managing employee and contractor teams;
  • Promoting products and services;
  • Conducting internal business functions and activities; and
  • Requirements of stakeholders.

As a government registered training organisation, regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority, Kirana Colleges is required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on participants in nationally recognised training programs. This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and associated legislative instruments. In particular, the legislative instruments:

  • Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations 2012; and
  • Data Provision Requirements 2012.

The Acer LLN is an assessment a student needs to complete to be eligible to attract assistance through VET Fee Help. They must complete a Language, Literacy and Numeracy Core Skills Profile.

As part of the new Government requirements for VET Fee Help Students,  student’s must complete the ACER LLN. Unless you are able to provide the Government Issued certificate.

In the guidelines it stipulates that a student must get the following result:

Reading – Exit Level 3 (Minimum)

Numeracy – Exit Level 3 (Minimum)

Writing – No minimum is stipulated

What happens if I don’t meet the minimal requirements for the LLN?

We set you up to have a second attempt, if you were unsuccessful in the second attempt we will refer your enrolment to our Course Careers Advisors and they will be in contact with you to discuss alternative option other then VFH.

I have a Government issued Year 12 certificate, do I still need to complete the LLN?

No, you will just need to submit your Government issued Certificate upon enrolment and this will exempt you from completing the LLN.

If I have previously completed the ACER LLN Assessment, can I provide these results to Kirana Colleges instead?

If the ACER LLN Assessment was completed in the last 6 months, you will not be required to complete the assessment again, however if your results are over 6 months old, a new ACER LLN will be required to be completed.

To be eligible for the Skilled Capital initiative, individuals must be:

  • An Australian citizen, permanent resident, or New Zealand passport holder resident for more than six (6) months, or
  • A visa holder with work rights to engage in work in Australia, and
  • Living or working in the ACT, and
  • At least 15 years of age, and
  • Not enrolled in or attending secondary school or college. Students with an Exemption Certificate are not eligible for Skilled Capital. Students who are undertaking year 10 or year 12 equivalent study in an alternative program are eligible provided they satisfy the remaining eligibility criteria.

Past education attainment will not impact a student’s eligibility for certificate III qualifications and above. However, a student cannot be funded for a qualification they have already completed. Students are only subsidised for one Skilled Capital qualification at a time.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To be eligible for an exemption students must:

  • meet the program eligibility requirements, and
  • be an Australian Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander, or
  • have a disability

Contact Kirana Colleges for more information.

Kirana Colleges recognises that some students have had previous experience and learning whether that be working in the industry or completion of a previous course of study.  Kirana Colleges is happy to discuss Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to students. Each student requesting RPL will be interviewed and they should provide a portfolio of evidence to support their application and may be assessed on the job. On the job assessments can be conducted to assess current skills and knowledge.

You can access fee-free training if you:

  • start training within 1 year of leaving school
  • completed Year 12 in Queensland and hold either;
    • a Senior Statement issued by the Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority
    • an equivalent certificate that confirms you have completed Year 12 in Queensland
  • live permanently in Queensland

To be eligible for concession students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

To be eligible for this Smart and Skilled training individuals must be:

  • Australian citizens, permanent residents, humanitarian visa holders or a New Zealand citizen and
  • 15 years or older
  • no longer be at school or equivalent*, and
  • live or work in NSW

*Individuals must have left school (whether by school education, an alternative pathway, or home-schooling).

To be eligible for an exemption students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be an Australian Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander, or
  • have a disability

If you decide you no longer want to continue studying at Kirana Colleges then you can withdraw from  the course. Before withdrawing from your program you should speak to a careers advisor to discuss alternative options such as taking leave from your program or transferring to a different course.

You can contact the Student Support team and they will speak with you about the reasons why you would like to withdraw and offer assistance for any challenges you may have. If you decide you would still like to withdraw we will go through the withdrawal process. If you then decide to continue with your studies we will not go further with the withdrawal.

Operating nationally, Kirana Colleges delivers solutions to people and enterprise development through training, education and related human capital services.

We deliver a growing scope of nationally recognised Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma level training and education through our registered training organisations with qualifications in Aged Care, Children’s Services, Community Services, Business, Human Resources, Management, Warehousing and Retail.

Our aim is to ensure our students are skilled with up-to-date industry standards and most importantly getting that dream job.

To prepare for the current and future demand for important skills, the ACT government, through the Skilled Capital initiative, has provided a incentive for students residing in the ACT to invest themselves in industries expected to grow. The completion bonus was created so that Students who successfully complete their qualification are entitled to a completion bonus paid directly to them by Skills Canberra. The completion bonus is noted in the table above.

Jobs and Skills WA

As the WA economy continues to grow and diversify, the demand for qualified workers also continues to grow. Jobs and Skills WA is a government initiative focused on providing guaranteed funded training for positions that are or will be in high demand in WA.

To learn what qualifications Kirana is delivering to eligible students at our multiple locations in WA visit the Jobs and Skills WA Funding page.

For the convenience of students Kirana Colleges has prepared two very helpful documents:

Download the Kirana Colleges Student Handbook

Download the Kirana Colleges Student Entry Procedure 

We can offer you a variety of nationally recognised Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma level training and education. We offer courses in a variety of fields, including Aged Care, Early Childhood Education, Community Services, Business & Management, Human Resources, Warehousing & Transport and Retail.

Students have access to online portals such as MyKirana which can assist you with forums and blogs and help you interact with other students studying similar courses.

 

Under certain circumstances students may be eligible to pay the course concession fee only. If at the start of your training one of the below criteria applies to you a Concession Fee may be available to.

  • Australian Government Health Care Card; or\
  • Australian Government Low Income Health Care Card; or
  • Australian Government Pensioner Concession Card; or
  • Veteran’s Gold Card.

Through the Concession Fee, your course, all or in part, may be funded. Speak to one of our Career Course Advisors to understand more information about fee concessions and waivers.

Kirana Colleges’s usual approach to holding personal information includes robust storage and security measures at all times. All electronic data is stored on servers based in Sydney Australia. Information on collection is:

  • As soon as practical converted to electronic means;
  • Stored in secure, password protected systems, such as financial system, learning management system and student management system; and
  • Monitored for appropriate authorised use at all times.

Only authorised personnel are provided with login information to each system, with system access limited to only those relevant to their specific role. Kirana Colleges ICT systems are hosted externally with robust internal security to physical server locations and server systems access. Virus protection, backup procedures and ongoing access monitoring procedures are in place.

Destruction of paper based records occurs as soon as practicable in every matter, through the use of secure shredding and destruction services at all Kirana Colleges sites.

Individual information held across systems is linked through a Kirana Colleges allocated identification number for each individual.

Kirana Colleges takes active measures to consider whether we are able to retain personal information we hold, and also to ensure the security of personal information we hold. This includes reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We destroy or de-identify personal information held once the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be legally used or disclosed.

Access to Kirana Colleges offices and work areas is limited to our personnel only – visitors to our premises must be authorised by relevant personnel and are accompanied at all times. With regard to any information in a paper based form, we maintain storage of records in an appropriately secure place to which only authorised individuals have access.

Regular staff training and information bulletins are conducted with Kirana Colleges personnel on privacy issues, and how the APPs apply to our practices, procedures and systems. Training is also included in our personnel induction practices.

We conduct ongoing internal audits (at least annually and as needed) of the adequacy and currency of security and access practices, procedures and systems implemented.

Australian Citizenship

  • Australian passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Australian Citizenship Certificate
  • Humanitarian visa
  • Australian electoral role

Permanent Resident

  • Permanent Visa
  • State drivers licence
  • Medicare card
  • Photo id/proof of age card

If you are a MyKirana student you can retrieve this on your own by clicking forgotten password and a new password and username will be sent to your email address. If you are an eLearning student you will need to call student support on 1800 078 839.

If you have completed and hold a Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care, you may be eligible to receive up to 6 months off the duration to complete the Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care with Kirana Colleges, bringing the course duration down from 18 months to 12 months.

Work placement is a training program that is structured and undertaken in a workplace, it is suited to your training and includes activities and set tasks overtime and under guidance of a professional in the industry. While working in work placement you are required to complete a logbook with your hours and relevant tasks undertaken.

Throughout your time in the workplace you will be required to participate in interviews with your work supervisor and trainer from Kirana Colleges. The workplace provides Kirana Colleges the ability to work with you and assess your skills and knowledge that you have developed in the workplace and will allow your trainer to sign off on assessments you can only complete in the workforce. Work placement hours vary depending on the level of the course. Your educator is the best person to discuss your work placement hours with.

Before approaching a business that you are comfortable with or one that friends or family have spoken to you about, it is important to speak to you trainer. Your trainer will know when you are ready to start working in your chosen industry and needs to make sure that you have chosen a workplace that meets the requirements. If you are not sure of a place to approach for work placement, speak to you trainer. They will be able to tell you where to start.

The length of time you are required to participate in work placement varies between courses. Your trainer will let you know how many hours you are required to do.

 

Does Kirana Colleges find me work placement?

Kirana Colleges does expect students to organise their own work placement however support is provided should you not be able to find a suitable workplace.

Kirana Colleges collects information from you to facilitate the provision of our products and services. Dependent on how you have come to know about Kirana Colleges, we may have received information about you from other companies (associate organisations) who promote our products and services on our behalf.  All associate organisations promoting Kirana College’s services are subject to the same obligations as we are, with regards to helping you to control the privacy of your personal information.

What we collect

The following types of personal information are generally collected, depending on the need for service delivery:

  • Contact details;
  • Employment details;
  • Educational background;
  • Demographic Information;
  • Course progress and achievement information; and
  • Financial billing information.

The following types of sensitive information may also be collected and held:

  • Identity details;
  • Employee details & HR information;
  • Complaint or issue information;
  • Disability status & other individual needs;
  • Indigenous status; and
  • Background checks (such as National Criminal Checks or Working with Children checks).

Where Kirana Colleges collects personal information of more vulnerable segment of the community (such as children), additional practices and procedures are also followed. Please refer to Kirana College’s Working with Children Policy and Procedures for further information.

It is proof of your enrolment letter stating and states:

  • Name of Course you are enrolled in,
  • Course duration dates
  • Trainer details
  • Student support details
  • Census dates if applicable

For secondary school aged persons not enrolled at school, the maximum certificate course fee chargeable is $420. For Diploma and Advanced Diploma qualifications the maximum course fee chargeable is $7,860. The maximum is the total fee applicable per course.

A secondary school aged person means a person who has reached 15 years of age, but has not reached the end of the calendar year in which their compulsory education period expires, as defined in the School Education Act 1999, These persons will be born on or after 1 July 2000.

 

Although Kirana Colleges strive to ensure that students are job ready by providing an industry specific course and support for the compulsory work placement, there is no guarantee of employment upon completion of the course.

Queensland Higher Level Skills

It’s time to build your career with our Higher Level Skills courses, funded by the Queensland State Government.

The Higher Level Skills program is an initiative of the Queensland Government to train eligible individuals for priority industries or to transition into university. Employers may also be able to utilise the program for workforce development needs.

To find out what funded qualifications Kirana Colleges is delivering to eligible students at our Chermside and Browns Plains campuses visit the Higher Level Skills funding page.

Queensland Certificate 3 Guarantee

GROW with our Certificate 3 Guarantee courses, funded by the Queensland State Government.

The Queensland Government wants more Queenslanders to undertake training in areas where skilled workers are needed and we are one of the select providers to help make this happen.

Kirana Colleges is now delivering eligible students funded qualifications through our Chermside and Browns Plains campuses. Visit the Queensland Certificate 3 Guarantee page to learn more.

 

ACT Skilled Capital

Further your career and build a better future with our Skilled Capital funded courses.

Skilled Capital is an ACT Government initiative providing a limited number of funded spots for individuals wanting to undertake a nationally recognised qualification to improve on their employment outcomes. Students who successfully complete a course through the Skilled Capital program are eligible for a completion bonus – read further for more details.

To find out what qualifications Kirana Colleges is able to deliver to eligible students visit the Skilled Capital funding page.

Online – course delivery purely in an online environment where a student has no in-person contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor.

Classroom – this refers to the delivery of courses where a student undertakes all formal course work in a classroom environment with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor in-person. Classroom delivery will often involve simulated workplace activities.

Blended – the delivery of a course where a student undertakes course work with a combination of face-to-face contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor in-person within a classroom or workshop environment for part of the course. The remainder of the course could be Online, within your Workplace or Correspondence based.

Workplace – he delivery of a course where a student undertakes all course work in a workplace setting with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor.

Distance/Correspondence – this refers to the delivery of a course where a student undertakes all coursework through the provision of hard copy learning, teaching and assessment materials. This is a rare mode of delivery and only provided for students who through geographical isolation or similar circumstance have no access to internet, computer, face-to-face or workplace setting.

To be eligible for the Higher Level Skills program, individuals must be:

  • Aged 15 years or over, and no longer at school
  • Permanently reside in Queensland;
  • Be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident (includes humanitarian entrant), temporary resident with the necessary visa and work permits on the pathway to permanent residency, or a New Zealand citizen;
  • Not hold, and not be enrolled in, a certificate IV or higher level qualification, not including qualifications completed at school and foundation skills training.

Students wishing to complete SIR40316 Certificate IV in Retail Management must also show they are an existing worker in the Retail industry.

Depending the course you are enrolled in and what state you reside in, VET FEE-HELP may be available to you. The commonwealth and state governments have highlighted a number of industries where a lack of qualified personnel are being addressed through combined financial assistance.

The following Certificate IV qualifications are currently available on a trial basis for eligible residents in NSW, QLD and WA.

Enrolment would take place through the state you reside in and, where applicable, the course cost subsidised by Jobs and Skills WA, NSW Smart and Skilled or QLD Higher Level Skills.

Students who cannot meet the financial eligibility requirements in their state may able to apply to have the cost of the qualification loaned to them through the VET FEE-HELP scheme.

Details on course costs, state subsidies and VET FEE-HELP eligibility are available here:

For these qualifications students may continue to access VET FEE-HELP income contingent loans, but only up to 31 December 2016. Any course fees incurred following 31 December 2016 can not be covered through VET FEE-HELP.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Yes, providing you speak with your trainer or student support. Kirana Colleges can provide students with extensions to complete their studies, however this depends on the period of leave the student is planning to undertake, and will have to be considered by the trainer.

After taking a break from my studies- how do I restart?

Contact the Student Support team and they will forward your request to your Training Coordinator to get you started again.

 

The delivery of a course where a student undertakes course work with a combination of face-to-face contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor in-person within a classroom or workshop environment for part of the course. The remainder of the course could be Online, within your Workplace or Correspondence based.

 

To be eligible for a fee-free scholarship students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be aged between 15 and 30 at the start date for training, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

Kirana Colleges is a privately run business and network of Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) in contrast with TAFE which is a public RTO.

Kirana Colleges can deliver qualifications through our Registered Training Organisations as follows:

Kirana Training Pty Ltd Maxis Solutions Pty Ltd Access Training Institute Pty Ltd
Insight Training Group Australia Pty Ltd Precision Training Australia Pty Ltd Learning Lab Pty Ltd

Yes, you may verify our registration through the www.training.gov.au which lists our scope of qualifications.

Course delivery purely in an online environment where a student has no in-person contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor.

 

The delivery of a course where a student undertakes all course work in a workplace setting with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor.

 

Kirana Colleges has launched the Student Assistance Program; a program dedicated to providing new and existing students free and confidential counselling services to help with their mental health and well-being. As a joint initiative with AccessEAP (which also runs our Student Assistance Program), aims to help students address an array of life challenges, ideally before they become distractions that affect home life as well as studies with Kirana Colleges. The service will provide access to a dedicated counselling hotline available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year and 3 complimentary face-to-face counselling sessions.access-eap-icon@2x

To be eligible for concession for Queensland Certificate 3 Guarantee you need to meet the above eligibility criteria and:

  • hold a health care or pensioner concession card issued under Commonwealth law, or
  • have proof that you are a partner or dependant of a person who holds a health care or pensioner concession card and is named on that card.
  • the student is an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander
  • the student has a disability
  • the student is an adult prisoner.

Employment status does not matter, you can obtain funding and do our course even if you’re working or unemployed.

To be eligible for concession students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

We require this information to best understand your needs and expectations and to provide you with a better service; as well as for –

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided to us.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail and we may use the information you have provided to customise our website according to your interests.

A Unique Student Identifier (USI) number is a unique number that is allocated to students studying nationally recognised Vocational Educational Training (VET) in Australia. This is a government initiative that enables you to access all of your training records and results from the one location allowing you to provide proof of qualification to any potential employer. USI’s are mandatory to anyone wanting to complete nationally recognised training.

If you forgot or lost your USI number please call

  • Student Support 1800 078 839  and fill out a Release of Information form and supply ID or
  • Skilling Australia on 1300 856 007

This refers to the delivery of a course where a student undertakes all coursework through the provision of hard copy learning, teaching and assessment materials. This is a rare mode of delivery and only provided for students who through geographical isolation or similar circumstance have no access to internet, computer, face-to-face or workplace setting.

To begin your enrolment, click on enrolment button below. You will be re-directed to our enrolment page.

NSW Smart and Skilled Enrol Now

training locations

  • Sydney Olympic Park NSW8 Figtree Drive Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127
  • Liverpool Sydney NSWLevel 1, Suite 8, 50 Macquarie Street Liverpool NSW, 2170
  • Browns Plains QLDUnit 5, 20-24 Commerce Drive Browns Plains QLD 4118
  • Chermside QLDC1, Ground Floor, 90 Kittyhawk Drive Chermside QLD 4032
  • Phillip ACT6 / 2-6 Shea Street Phillip ACT 2606
  • Adelaide SAGround floor, 76 Waymouth Street Adelaide SA 5000
  • Morley WALevel 1, 12/29 Collier Road Morley WA 6062
  • Rockingham Shopping Centre WAShop G075 / 1 Council Avenue Rockingham WA 6168